Legal Notice

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the site www.barrasgautier.com are informed of the identity of the various stakeholders within the framework of its realization and its follow-up:

Company: BGM Barras Gautier Minerals

19 le Besset, 63880 Olliergues

** We do not have a store or warehouse at this address **

Tel + (33) 04 73 95 55 14     e-mail: bgm3@orange.fr

Registration: 882 684 848  in Clermont Ferrand (France)

Owner and responsible for publication: Barras Gilles
Micro-entrepreneur, VAT not applicable (article 293B of the CGI)

Photo credit : G. Barras, A. Russ, JA Scovil

Webmaster: Barras Gilles

This online store was created using the software www.wix.com .

Host: Wix.com Ltd., Wix.com Inc.
500 Terry A Francois Blvd San Francisco, CA 94158

Intellectual property :

BGM is the owner of the images, videos, texts, and graphics on the site. (Photo credit added)

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without prior written authorization from us.

For Photos and Video, we have created a tab for the free download of our photos only for personal use (Wallpapers, screensavers, etc.). If you want photos for professional or commercial use, please contact us)

This tab is accessible after registration.

It is also possible to share the photos on social networks (in non-commercial use) under the sole condition of displaying the words: " Copyright ©. Barras Gautier Minerals " under or on the photoand with a link to : www.barrasgautier.com

Hypertext links and cookies

Browsing the site may cause cookies to be installed on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows:

You can refuse or configure the installation of cookies directly on our site or on your browser

In Internet Explorer : tool tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Configure the Conservation rules on: use personalized parameters for history. Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.

In Safari : Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click on Content settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click on preferences. In the "Confidentiality" tab, you can block cookies.

"Newsletter" subscriptions and account creation:

We add new collector's items once a month (the 1st of the month). In order to be informed of these news or any promotions, you can subscribe to the "newsletter" without the need to create an account. The sending of this "newsletter" can also be stopped on simple request or by unsubscribing on the e-mail sent.

Account creation, see article 10 for more details, loyalty discount, etc ...

Store Policy

Article 1:

The company

BGM Barras Gautier Minerals is a microenterprise (SIRET n ° 882 684 848 000 14) located at 19, le Besset,

63880 OLLIERGUES and directed by M. BARRAS Gilles
** We do not have a store or warehouse at this address **

You can contact us by email bgm3@orange.fr or phone: + 33 04 73 95 55 14 or 06 23 66 06 82.

Article 2: Activity

Article 3: Products

Online sale of natural collection minerals and presentation accessories.

Online sale of natural collection minerals and presentation accessories.

Whether for high-level minerals or less expensive parts, all are chosen with great rigor, being very selective, we buy little, mostly directly from the deposits, and only offer for sale parts with aesthetic appeal. is the reflection of the perfection that the mineralogy can sometimes reach.

All our collector's items are entirely natural, no repair (with rare exceptions mentioned in the description and on the invoice), restoration, surfacing or intervention modifying the natural color or other ... (mention on the attached invoice ...) Of course , no synthetic mineral.

Decorative minerals such as Agate, Ball, etc., do not fall into this category and have been worked on.

Article 4: Availability

Les minéraux présentés en galerie sur le site de https://www.barrasgautier.com/ sont disponibles à la vente.

Toutefois, nous pouvons nous déplacer en salon avec certains d’entre eux où une mise en vente est possible. Ils peuvent etre mis en vente également sur d’autres plateformes, si par hasard un minéral présent sur le site est vendu la même journée, à la fois par ce biais, à la fois en salon, sans que nous ayons eu le temps de l’indiquer comme « indisponible » sur le site, un remboursement total sera effectué dans les 5 Jours.

Article 5:

Price

The prices are indicated in Euros (€) and correspond to the price of each item, excluding shipping costs. VAT is not applicable (article 293B of the CGI)

Article 6:

Payment Methods

Payment can be made by Visa or Mastercard, by Paypal, by bank transfer or by check exclusively issued by French banks.

Payments by credit card and PayPal must be immediate after validation of the order. A period of 5 days is granted for payments by bank transfer and checks. In the event of non-receipt of payment within the agreed timeframe, the order will be canceled.

Check payment :

Please fill out your check payable to Barras Gautier Minerals and send it to the following address: 19, Le Besset, 63880 Olliergues France
We recommend sending by letter with tracking number.

Payment by PayPal:

PayPal address: bgm3@orange.fr
You will not be charged any commission.

Payment by credit card :

Payments by credit card are secured via an official SSL secure payment module made by Stripe, without any obligation to create an account on our site, we only need the information necessary for invoicing and delivery.

We accept all Visa and MasterCard, European and international credit and debit cards. This includes the Electron (Visa) and Maestro (Mastercard) cards, as well as all French cards in the CB network, even if they are not affiliated with Visa and MasterCard.
Networks such as American Express are also accepted.

Payment by bank transfer:

The RIB will be communicated to you upon validation of the order.

Bill :

An invoice / purchase order is automatically sent by email after validation of the order. An invoice and a label identifying the mineralogical sample will accompany the shipment.

Article 7: Delivery

Packages are sent either via La Poste, Colissimo with or without signature, according to your instructions, or by letter followed for small bases orders, or by a carrier (current shipping costs of the carrier DHL, Fedex / TNT or Ziegler) according to the preferences of the buyer, which are determined when ordering.

Colissimo shipping costs

Deliveries are made to the address indicated on the order form or the one indicated automatically by Paypal.

The shipping and packaging costs are fixed: € 7.00 for mainland France, € 15 for the European Union and Switzerland, and € 28 for the rest of the world . This package is valid regardless of the quantity of parts purchased. Promotional offers on shipping costs can be made (banner ad or footer)

The customer can add at his expenses a transport insurance option, and a possible compensation up to the value of the package, at the current rate, with the carrier of his choice. (Possible up to 1000 € for Colissimos) This addition can be made on request, so do not hesitate to contact us when finalizing the order for this option to be implemented.

For any export, a customs declaration is made. Professionals, if you have an EORI number, please let us know!

For exceptional pieces (often marked "contact us" in the price) or extremely fragile or in case you want to make a choice visually, we can move or make a delivery. Contact us before purchasing to study the feasibility and arrange an appointment.

Delivery time

We send packages on average 1 to 2 working days after receipt of payment, except notification of modification of the sending time specified on the site in the upper banner, when we are technically unable to send the shipment within 1 to 2 working days.

The delivery time depends on the carrier: for mainland France, on average 2 to 3 working days with La Poste, except for exceptional delay by the carrier, for which BGM Barras Gautier Minerals is not responsible.

Personal delivery is possible by appointment in Olliergues or at the various exhibitions in which we participate (see list of exhibitions).

Loss / theft / breakage.

Barras Gautier Minerals is not responsible for the loss or theft of a package. We therefore recommend that the customer take out transport insurance, offered when the order is finalized. No refund will be offered in the event of loss or theft if there is no insurance.

Particular care is taken in the packaging of all our packages. For Minerals, packaging is carried out in double extremely resistant boxes.
However, in the event of damage to the package and if the item arrives damaged, here are the solutions we offer, within 24 hours of delivery of the order:

  • Without insurance, we can offer you:

To return the object to us (at your expense), in its packaging and via the original carrier and method of dispatch. Upon receipt, we will issue you a credit note corresponding to 100% of the purchase value of the broken item (shipping costs included), valid for 1 year from its issue.

  • With insurance, a full refund of your order, including shipping costs, can be made within 48 hours after we have been compensated by La Poste or the carrier.

In all cases, the customer must notify us in writing or email within 24 hours after receipt. We will need as many photographs as possible of the damaged object, and of its original packaging, with the packing slip clearly visible (La Poste requirement).
Without this observation within the allotted time, Barras Gautier Minerals will not be able to proceed with any exchange or refund.

Article 8:

Right of withdrawal and return

According to article L221-18 of the Consumer Code for distance sales, the customer has a right of withdrawal of 14 days from the day of receipt of the package without having to justify reasons, nor to pay penalties. , with the exception of return costs ”.

In the event of a return, we will reimburse the item (excluding shipping costs) within a maximum of 7 working days provided that the returned item is in its original condition, undamaged and in its original packaging. origin. We encourage you to take a photo of the part before returning it. The delivery costs linked to the return of a product remain the responsibility of the buyer and the reimbursement will be made in the name of the customer who placed the order.

Article 9: Protection of personal data

BGM Barras Gautier Minerals undertakes to respect the confidentiality of the personal data of its customers and to treat them in compliance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.

These data (name, first name, address, telephone number and email address) are in fact requested from each customer when placing an order; they are necessary for the management and the sending of the order.

The customer has the rights to query, access, modify, oppose and rectify his personal data, either by sending us an e-mail, to bgm3@orange.fr , or via his customer account accessible with a username and password that he himself will have defined.

We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional content and messages via email, notifications on our platform.

We would like to inform you that respectful of your peace of mind, we do not abuse this kind of practice!

We do not engage in texting, marketing calls and other similar forms of communication.

As a rule, we add new collector's items once a month (on the 1st of the month). In order to be informed of these news or any promotions, you can subscribe to the "newsletter" without the need to create an account. The sending of this "newsletter" can also be stopped on simple request (e-mail, letter, message on site)

We undertake not to sell or share the personal information collected with third parties. However, for the sake of transaction security, your personal information is shared with Paypal if and only if you choose this method of payment for your orders. Your last name, first name, telephone number address and in some cases email address are also shared with the service provider in charge of the delivery of the ordered goods (La Poste, DHL, TNT / Fedex, Ziegler) depending on the chosen shipping method. , as well as with the hosting platform of our site Wix.com Ltd., Wix.com Inc.

Wix privacy policy: https://fr.wix.com/about/privacy?utm_source=email_mkt&utm_campaign=em_trigger_premium_fr&experiment_id=privacy_responsive .

Payment method type personal information (if you choose to save your credit cards for later use) is kept in a secure environment at our host WIX. In any case we have access to it.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the secure https protocol for our entire website.

Article 10: Member account and loyalty discount

We encourage you during your purchase to open an account (login with password , accessible at the top right of each page, at the top of the menu in consultation on the phone) to benefit from a history and follow-up of your orders, to avoid next address entries, use the "Wishlist" function, have access to certain pages of the site (mapping of deposits, download of photo files, etc.) and benefit from a loyalty discount of 5% of your purchase on the next order (“Cash Back Reward”), discount that can be combined with other promotional offers such as free shipping and various discount coupons reserved for members. This discount is automatic, managed by smile.io. https://smile.io

 

Article 11: Users who have not reached the legal age

The purchasing and member account services are not intended for users who have not reached the legal age of majority. We will not knowingly collect information from minors. If you are under the age of majority, you should not download or use the Services or provide any information to us.

We reserve the right to ask for proof of age at any time in order to be able to check whether minors are using our services. If we learn that a minor is using our services, we may deny them access to our services and block that user, and we may delete any information we hold about that user. If you have reason to believe that a minor has disclosed information to us, please contact us

Article 12: Applicable law in the event of disputes

The language of this contract is French ( here is English translation). These conditions of sale are subject to French law. In the event of a dispute, the French courts (Clermont Ferrand Commercial Court) will have sole jurisdiction.